Home‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

JCNC Elections 2020

posted Nov 15, 2020, 9:45 PM by JCNC Technology

JCNC Elections 2020

Results 

Jai Jinendra and Shubh Deepavali to all JCNC members, 

The JCNC 2020 Election Committee is pleased to announce that the following candidates were elected for the positions mentioned, for the term starting 2021. This result was also announced during Mahavir Nirvan Day virtual zoom program on November 14th 2020.

Out of 1,304 eligible member families (~2,200 eligible votes), 789 people casted their vote for JCNC Elections 2020 (783 Online, 5 over Zoom meeting and 1 In-Person Vote).   

Approx. 124+ Member families were not eligible to vote this Year because they enrolled or renewed their JCNC membership after June 1st. Please be reminded that per JCNC Bylaws, JCNC annual membership is for the calendar Year irrespective of when you enroll/renew. “To be eligible to vote and run for the EC or BOD positions, a member must be in valid paid status with membership dues paid before June 1st of the same Year. "Life Members are always eligible to vote and run for the positions as per the requisite."

Elected candidates are as follows (Listed in alphabetical order by first name)

Board of Directors (BOD) Positions: 

The majority of the receiving votes of the general membership body elected the following BOD positions. 

Position: Benefactor Board of Director [3 Year term] (2 Seats)

Elected: Bipin A. Shah, Yogendra Bobra 

Position: Benefactor Board of Director [2 Year term] (1 Seat)

Elected: Prerana Saraiya 

Position: Benefactor Board of Director [1 Year term] (1 Seat)

Elected: Girish Shah 

Position: BOD - Community Representative (2 Year Term) (5 Seats)

Elected members for this position are: 

Kirit Bavishi, Mittal Kothari, Pravin Turakhia, Umesh Sagar, Yogesh Bapna

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (EC) POSITIONS:

Position: VP of Cultural (1 Year Term) (1 Seat)

Elected: Sharad Dadbhawala 

Position: VP of Food Department (1 Year Term) (1 Seat)

Elected: Mihir Doctor 

Position: VP of Membership and Public Relations (1 Year Term) (1 Seat)

Elected: Hetan Shah 

Position: VP of Technology and Systems (1 Year Term) (1 Seat)

Elected: Bipin Nepani 

Position: Co-VP of Cultural (2 Year Term) (1 Seat)

Elected: Kamalesh Dungarmal Jain 

Position: Co-VP of Education (2 Year Term) (1 Seat)

Elected: Nayan Jain 

Position: Co-VP of Finance & Treasurer (2 Year Term) (1 Seat)

Elected: Bharat Kamdar 

Position: Co-VP of Food Department (2 Year Term) (1 Seat)

Elected: Nirav Gala 

Position: Co-VP of Membership and Public Relations (2 Year Term) (1 Seat)

Elected: Ravi Shah 

Position: Co-VP Private Events (2 Year Term) (1 Seat)

Elected: Niranjan Patel 

Position: Co-VP of Religious Programs (2 Year Term) (1 Seat)

Elected: Nikunj Mehta 

Position: Co-VP of Technology and Systems (2 Year Term) (1 Seat)

Elected: Prakash Jain

 The following EC positions have no eligible nominations at this time.

Co-VP of Facilities Administration (2 Year Term) (1 Seat)

 The Election Committee has unanimously voted to defer open EC positions to the EC of the upcoming term to nominate and select suitable candidates (as applicable) and to the Board of Directors of the upcoming term for approval thereof and as applicable. All of the eligibility requirements for EC/BOD positions per JCNC 3rd Amended Bylaws would be applicable for these open positions. 

Certified by JCNC 2019 Election Committee 

Vipul Kothari (Chair), Kiran Shah, Pranay Shah, Utpal Mehta, Giriraj Jain and Bijal Vakil (Legal Adviser)


Comments